News

We Would like to thank the City of Wanneroo for their generous donation of a new FLIR K2 to our brigade. This will be placed in the duty Light Tanker.
This piece of awesome equipment will better equip our crews out of the fire ground and allow us to leave the area safer.
...

View on Facebook

Recruits class of June 2019! ...

View on Facebook

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of FORRESTDALE in the CITY OF ARMADALE in Perth Metropolitan

Category: Other

Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of FORRESTDALE in the CITY OF ARMADALE

Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

This is a new alert

Time of issue: 07:50 PM
Date of issue: 05 June 2019

Smoke Alert for parts of FORRESTDALE in the CITY OF ARMADALE

A Smoke Alert has been issued for people southwest of the intersection of Nicholson Road and Armadale Road in FORRESTDALE in the CITY OF ARMADALE.

The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.

The smoke is expected to clear later tonight.

WHAT TO DO:

Be extremely careful when driving through the area.

Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.

Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.

If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Armadale.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.

END

Incident Number:

Publication Time:

Region:

----------
www.emergency.wa.gov.au/#map/warning/oad_186723437
...

View on Facebook

Please be advised that DFES has declared a TOTAL FIRE BAN for the Perth Metropolitan Area, including the whole of City of Wanneroo, 06/06/2019.

Further Information is available at: Total Fire Ban: www.dfes.wa.gov.au
...

View on Facebook

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of MIDLAND and WOODBRIDGE in the CITY OF SWAN in Perth Metropolitan

Category: Other

Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of MIDLAND and WOODBRIDGE in the CITY OF SWAN

Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

This is a new alert

Time of issue: 11:57 AM
Date of issue: 05 June 2019

Smoke Alert for parts of MIDLAND and WOODBRIDGE in the CITY OF SWAN

A Smoke Alert has been issued for people near and travelling along Morrison Road and Great Eastern Highway and surrounding areas in MIDLAND and WOODBRIDGE in the CITY OF SWAN.

The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.

WHAT TO DO:

Be extremely careful when driving through the area.

Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.

Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.

If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Swan.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.

END

Incident Number:

Publication Time:

Region:

----------
www.emergency.wa.gov.au/#map/warning/oad_186584531
...

View on Facebook

*** Important Information ***
At Midnight tonight you no longer require a permit to burn, But with the lack of rain you need to be extremely careful when lighting fires on your property.

Remember if it starts to get out of hand the quicker you call 000 the quicker we can be there to help.
...

View on Facebook

Bushfire All Clear for Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO (FCAD: 437621)

Category: Bushfire

Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO

Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

Time of issue: 10:00 AM
Date of issue: 30 May 2019

Bushfire ALL CLEAR for Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling on Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO.

The bushfire that was burning in Yanchep National Park has been contained and is under control.

Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.

The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF WANNEROO.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.

DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.

EXTRA INFORMATION:

The fire was reported at 02:59 AM on 30 May 2019.

Currently there has been 2 hectares burnt.

The cause of the fire is suspicious.

People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.

Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.

END

www.emergency.wa.gov.au/#map/warning/bac_184982324
...

View on Facebook

Get Bushfire Ready!

Quinns Rocks Bush Fire Brigade are now carrying out hazard reduction burns.
Need to Perform a hazard reduction burn on your property But don't want to do it yourself? We can help! contact us directly through Facebook or via burning@quinnsrocksbfb.org.au

*** Fee's will Apply via City Of Wanneroo ***
...

View on Facebook

Bushfire Advice for Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO (FCAD: 437621)

Category: Bushfire

Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO

Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

Time of issue: 04:38 AM
Date of issue: 30 May 2019

Bushfire ADVICE for Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO.

There is no threat to lives or homes.

There is a lot of smoke in the area.

Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

The fire started near the intersection of INDIAN OCEAN DR and BAILEY RD in YANCHEP

Smoke is expected to impact Yanchep National Park, Yanchep townsite, Two Rocks, St Andrew's Estate and surrounds.

WHAT TO DO:

If driving

Be extremely careful when driving through the area.

Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.

Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.

If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

It is not contained and not controlled.

ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF WANNEROO.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

Firefighters are on the scene.

DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.

EXTRA INFORMATION:

The fire was reported at 02:59 AM on 30 May 2019.

Currently there has been 2 hectares burnt.

The cause of the fire is suspicious.

People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.

Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
The next update will be provided by 11am today unless the situation changes.

END

www.emergency.wa.gov.au/#map/warning/bav_184866558
...

View on Facebook

Bushfire All Clear for parts of NOWERGUP in CITY OF WANNEROO (FCAD: 437356)

Category: Bushfire

Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of NOWERGUP in CITY OF WANNEROO

Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Time of issue: 11:07 AM
Date of issue: 29 May 2019

Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of NOWERGUP in CITY OF WANNEROO

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in an area bounded by Karoborup Road, McLennan Drive, Gibbs Road, Nowergup Road and Wanneroo Road in NOWERGUP in CITY OF WANNEROO.

The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.

Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day/night.

The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF WANNEROO.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.

EXTRA INFORMATION:

The fire was reported at 11:33 AM on 28 May 2019.

City of Wanneroo is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.

END

www.emergency.wa.gov.au/#map/warning/bac_184682183
...

View on Facebook

Visit other Brigades within the City of Wanneroo Fire Service: Wanneroo | Wanneroo Fire Support | Two Rocks